• idloom

Privacy policy using this website

Privacy policy fo this website

The following clauses are part of the Terms of use of the idloom website: https://www.idloom.com (hereinafter: Terms of use). The Terms of use apply, including, where applicable, limitations of liability.

Data controller

Data collected through this website is processed by idloom (SA IDLOOM, with registered office in BELGIUM, 1150 WOLUWE-SAINT-PIERRE, AVENUE DE TERVUEREN 216, tél: +32-2-318.57.06, email: privacy@idloom.com), which is "data controller" within the meaning of the Belgian Privacy Act (hereinafter: "PA") and the European Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter : "GDPR").

Contact form

You may visit our site, obtain information on our services and make yourself acquainted with our most recent news with no obligation to furnish any personal information.

Only the information from the fields of the contact form will be saved in our database. If you choose to give us personal information, it shall be treated confidentially according to the provisions of PA and GDPR.

This data may be processed by idloom:

  • to fulfill your contact request prior to entering into a contract,
  • upon its legitimate interest to promote its activities: as part of its customer administration procedures, market studies, or personalised information and promotional campaigns relating to its products and services, for the notification of a modification of the Terms of use or the Privacy Policy, including new purposes. You are entitled to object, free of charge, to these processing operations.

Technical data and cookies

We automatically process personal data for technical and functional management of our website and to ensure it is easy to use. For this purpose, we may process data such as your IP-address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the website you have previously visited, demographic information, and the time and duration of your visit.

We also use cookies for the same purpose. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device. Cookies help us learn more about how the website is being used which helps us to improve the overall experience. We use cookies to memorize your language setting and to protect our website.

We also use cookies to obtain statistics about our website: we rely on third party analytics cookies e.g. Google Analytics of Google Inc., for analytical purposes and to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of our website. Google Analytics of Google Inc. is able to provide idloom with aggregated statistical information about your use of this website. If you do not consent to the use of Google Analytics cookies, we will place a functional no-follow cookie on your device to remember your choice. This expires after 180 days.

This website uses Search Advertising & Remarketing. The remarketing is implemented via Google AdWords, which is also the system used for the online advertisements. Third parties, including Google, publish adverts for idloom on various websites. idloom and third parties, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google AdWords cookies), along with third-party cookies (such as Double Click cookies) for purposes of information and optimization, and in order to offer advertisements based on previous visits to this site. You are free to unsubscribe from Google AdWords, which is used for the Search Advertising. You can also modify your Google Search Network Advertising preferences using Ads Performance Manager.

It is also possible for cookies to be placed by the various social media referred to on our website. Social media use such cookies to enable functionalities as well as to collect information which they can use for their own purposes.

It is possible to configure your browser in order to let you know every creation of cookies or to prevent their making:

The access to our website shall not be refused to you for that reason.

How long ?

Your personal data are kept 3 years after your last visit on this website or contact request.

Your rights

By written request dated and signed, addressed to idloom and the proof of your identity, you can obtain from idloom the written communication of the data, as well as, where appropriate, portability of the data, rectification, restriction of processing, deletion of those which are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. The application is considered as dismisses where no action has been taken on the application within 30 days of the request.

For further information or to lodge a complaint you may also contact the Data Protection Authority (1000 Brussels, Rue de la Presse, 35, tel. + 32 2 274 48 00 - Fax + 32 2 274 48 35 - commission@privacycommission.be). or the supervisory authority of the country of your habitual residence.


Last modified: May 1, 2018


Legal information, terms and conditions, privacy policy and personal data information available

For this website usage:

For idloom-events:

For idloom-wall:

For US customers and users: